2017 Anthony Quinn Foundation Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to these ten young artists who represent the latest cohort of talented students - numbering 80 since the program's inception - to be awarded this competitive scholarship.  

Hailey Couto
Tiverton, RI
Grade 11
Arts Program Attending: Maine College of Art Pre-College Summer Program, Painting

Scholarship sponsored by Joan & Paul Sorensen

Adam Gross
Cape Coral, FL
Grade 11
Arts Program Attending: NYU Tisch Summer High School Drama Program

Philip G. Stanley Memorial Scholarship sponsored by George McCarron

Julian Houston
Arlington, VA
Grade 11
Arts Program Attending: Painting Boot Camp for Teens with Liz Beard & Kevin Muller Cisneros  

Scholarship sponsored by supporters of the Anthony Quinn Foundation

Jocelyn Leuenberger
Bridgewater, MA
Grade 9
Arts Program Attending: Young Writers Workshop of the University of Virginia

Scholarship sponsored by Joanne Sisk & Raul Avalos

 

David Lopena
Chicago, IL
Grade 11
Arts Program Attending: Nashville Ballet Summer Intensive    

Malcolm Grear Memorial Scholarship

 

Sarina Marone
Vineland, NJ
Grade 11
Arts Program Attending: Eastern Music Camp, Colgate University  

Philip G. Stanley Memorial Scholarship sponsored by George McCarron

Dallas Noble
Hopewell, NJ
Grade 11
Arts Program Attending: Aspen Music Festival:  Violin

Philip G. Stanley Memorial Scholarship sponsored by George McCarron

Terrance Matthews
Santa Fe, NM
Grade 10
Arts Program Attending: Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

Scholarship sponsored by Liz & Joe Marconi

Esmelki Nunez
Bronx, NY
Grade 12
Arts Program Attending: Maine Media Workshop:  Creative Producing for Young Filmmakers

Scholarship sponsored by Paul & Dona Burke

Katie Yeomans
Franklin, TN
Grade 11
Arts Program Attending: Florida State University, Summer Music Theatre Intensive  

Lin-Manuel Miranda Honorary Scholarship

 
 

2016

Zoe Dongas
Nashville, TN
Grade 11
Arts Program Attending: High School Performing Arts Summer Conservatory at The American Musical & Dramatic Academy: Vocal

Scholarship sponsored by Sandra Van den Broek

Sophia Drapeau
Phoenix, AZ
Grade 11
Arts Program Attending: National High School Institute at Northwestern University, Theatre Arts Division

Malcolm Grear Memorial Scholarship sponsored by supporters of the Anthony Quinn Foundation
 

Benjamin Pluska
Raleigh, NC
Grade 10
Arts Program Attending: University of North Carolina School of the Arts, Summer Drama Intensive

Evelyn Cormier Memorial Scholarship sponsored by Troy Finn & Keith Doucet
 

Steven Rosario
Providence, RI
Grade 10
Arts Program Attending: Trinity Repertory Company: Young Actors Summer Institute

Scholarship sponsored by Joan & Paul Sorensen
 

Hannah Rose
Discovery Bay, CA
Grade 11
Arts Program Attending: The Boston Conservatory Musical Theatre Dance Intensive

Scholarship sponsored by Joanne Sisk & Raul Avalos

Samantha Rossow
Bettendorf, IA
Grade 11
Arts Program Attending: Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design: Pre-College Program: Advanced Studio Concepts

Richard Carbotti Memorial Scholarship sponsored by family and friends

Alexander Roy
Chicago, IL
Grade 11
Arts Program Attending: Joffrey Trainee Program: Ballet

Scholarship sponsored by Erich Rhynhart & Friends
 

Erin Stoodley
Ventura, CA
Grade 12
Arts Program Attending: The Kenyon Review Young Writers Workshop

Edward James Olmos Honorary Scholarship sponsored by the Friends of the Anthony Quinn Foundation
 

Alexander Trufanov
Moscow, Russia
Grade 12
Arts Program Attending: The National Symphony Orchestra National Trustees’ Summer Music Institute at the Kennedy Center

Philip G. Stanley Memorial Scholarship sponsored by George McCarron
 

Lewis Zou
Solon, OH
Grade 10
Arts Program Attending: 2016 Southeastern Piano Festival

Philip G. Stanley Memorial Scholarship sponsored by George McCarron
 

 
 

2015

Jacques Agbobly*
Chicago, IL 
Grade 11
Arts Program Attending: Parsons, New School for Design 
Visual Arts: Textile and Apparel Design

*Scholarship sponsored by Nanci & Robert DeRobbio 

Marianna Faith Anderson*
Yukon, OK
Grade 12 
Arts Program Attending: Oklahoma Film Institute 
Media Arts: Film

*Larry King Honorary Scholarship 

Varsha Appaji*
Plano, TX
Grade 10 
Arts Program Attending:  Chinmaya Naada Bindu: Monsoon Music Intensive 
Performing Arts:  Classical Indian Vocalist

*Estela Goldsmith Memorial Scholarship sponsored by Raoul and Leticia De La Sota

Chloe Beatty*
Winston Salem, NC
Grade 10
Arts Program Attending: Joffrey South: Jazz/Contemporary Dance 
Performing Arts: Dance

*Richard Carbotti Memorial Scholarship sponsored by family and friends

Monet Beatty*
Winston Salem, NC
Grade 11 
Arts Program Attending:  Joffrey South:  Jazz/Contemporary Dance 
Performing Arts:: Dance

*Richard Carbotti Memorial Scholarship sponsored by family and friends

Amanda Black*
Sherborn, MA
Grade 11 
Arts Program Attending:  Houston Ballet’s Summer Intensive
Performing Arts: Ballet

*Scholarship sponsored by Liz & Joe Marconi

Natalie Carioti*
Mount Prospect, IL 
Grade 11
Arts Program Attending: Carnegie Mellon University: Summer Pre-College Drama Program 
Performing Arts: Musical Theatre

*Scholarship sponsored by Paul & Dona Burke 

Mairead Dambruch* 
Milton, MA
Grade 11
Arts Program Attending:  Rhode Island School of Design, Pre College Summer Program
Visual Arts & Design:  Drawer/Painter

*Scholarship sponsored by Joan & Paul Sorensen

Aidan Forster*
Taylors, SC 
Grade 9 
Arts Program Attending:  Summer Academy Program at the South Carolina Governor's School for the Arts and Humanities  
Literary Arts:  Fiction and Poetry

*Claudia Gerber Memorial Scholarship sponsored by Troy Finn & Keith Doucet 

Lewis Greenstein*
Seattle, WA 
Grade 10 
Arts Program Attending:  Pratt Fine Arts Center: Bronze Casting 
Visual Arts:  Sculpture

*Scholarship sponsored by Tom Roberts 

Charlotte Howard*
Rhinebeck, NY 
Grade 10 
Arts Program Attending:  New Hampshire Institute of Art Pre-College Summer Program 
Visual Arts & Design Applicants:  Photographer

*Richard Carbotti Memorial Scholarship sponsored by family and friends

Anna Schmidt*
Shawnee, KS
Grade 11
Arts Program Attending:  Houston Ballet Summer Intensive: 
Performing Arts: Ballet

*Scholarship sponsored by Sandra Van den Broek

Lindsey Sharpe *
Duluth, GA 
Grade 12 
Arts Program Attending:  Boston University Tanglewood Institute
Performing Arts:  Cellist

*Jean DiBona Honorary Scholarship sponsored by Vin DiBona

Kang Min Shin*
Cresskill, NJ  
Grade: 10  
Arts Program Attending: Aspen Music Festival and School
Performing Arts:  Instrumental: Classical Guitar

*Scholarship sponsored by supporters of the Anthony Quinn Foundation

Sylvani Starchild-St. Clair*
Eugene, OR
Grade 10
Arts Program Attending:  Joffrey Ballet, Chicago, International Summer Dance Intensive
Performing Arts:  Ballet

*Scholarship sponsored by Erich Rhynhart & Friends

Rachel Yi*
Simpsonville, SC
Grade 9 
Arts Program Attending:  Heifetz International Music Institute
Performing Arts Applicants:  Violinist

*Scholarship sponsored by supporters of the Anthony Quinn Foundation

2014

Joe Broom
McLean, VA
Grade 11
Arts Program Attended: Menlo Summer Brass Institute Performing Arts: Music

Magdalena Elizabeth Ford
Raleigh, NC
Grade 10
Arts Program Attended: University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Performing Arts: Drama

Arianna Gardiner
Oakland, CA
Grade 10
Arts Program Attended: New York Conservatory for Dramatic Arts
Performing Arts: Theatre

Willie Grear
Wakefield, RI
Grade 11
Arts Program Attended: NYU Summer Jazz Improvisational Workshop: Jazz Improvisation and Theory
Performing Arts: Music
 

Sydney Harris*
Yonkers, NY
Grade 11
Arts Program Attended: Bel Canto Institute Florence, Italy
Performing Arts: Classical Voice & Italian Language


*Richard Carbotti Memorial Scholarship sponsored by family and friends
 

Moscelyne ParkeHarrison
Saratoga Springs, NY
Grade 11
Arts Program Attended: Ballet Austin Senior Summer Intensive
Performing Arts: Dance

Greer Hutchison
Chicago, IL
Grade 11
Arts Program Attended: Hubbard Street Dance
Performing Arts: Dance

Yong-hun Kim
Chapel Hill, NC
Grade 11
Arts Program Attended: Lamar Stringfield Music Camp
Performing Arts: Music

Ashlyn Lund
Mooresville, NC
Grade 11
Arts Program Attended: University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Visual Arts: Drawing and Design, Sculpture

Kahari Moore
Chicago, IL
Grade 11
Arts Program Attended: Houston Ballet Academy
Performing Arts: Ballet

India Murphy
Chicago, IL
Grade 11
Arts Program Attended: Rhode Island School of Design
Visual Arts: Painting

MacKenzie Kade Patrick
Mooresville, NC
Grade 11
Arts Program Attended: Savannah College of Art and Design
Pre-College: Rising Star: Visual Arts

Abigail Lee Quarles
Marietta, GA
Grade 11
Arts Program Attended: University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Performing Arts: Dance

Aidan Weaver
Asheville, NC
Grade 11
Arts Program Attended: University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Visual Arts: Filmaking

 

2013

Caldwell Butler
Mercersburg, PA 
Grade 11
VISUAL ARTS: Filmmaking
Arts Program Attended: University of North Carolina School for the Arts Summer Program

Rose Bud Doetsch
Lake Bluff, IL
Grade 11
VISUAL ARTS: Painting
Arts Program Attended: Pre-College Art Lab at the Kansas City Art Institute

Imani English
Chicago, IL
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS: Dance
Arts Program Attended: Hubbard Street Summer Intensive

Laura Finney
Washington, DC
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS: Dance
Arts Program Attended: Ellison Ballet Sumer Intensive

Alexandria Gilbert
Kansas City, MO
Grade 10
VISUAL ARTS: Drawing and Painting
Arts Program Attended: Pre-College Art Lab at the Kansas City Art Institute

Lena Goodson
York, PA
Grade 10
PERFORMING ARTS: Double Bass
Arts Program Attended: Boston University Tanglewood Institute: Young Artist Orchestra

Olivia Holladay
Marietta, GA
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS: Violin
Arts Program Attended: Interharmony Music Festival

Justin Lee
Duluth, GA
Grade 10
PERFORMING ARTS: Violin
Arts Program Attended: The Summer String Camp program, Atlanta

Alexander Peifer
Chicago, IL
Grade 11
VISUAL ARTS: Fashion
Arts Program Attended: RISD Pre-College Summer Program

Isabella Pezzulo
Lake Worth, FL
Grade 10
VISUAL ARTS: Painting
Arts Program Attended: Cow House Studios Art on the Farm Program

Caroline Scott
Skillman, NJ
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS: Theatre
Arts Program Attended: National High School Institute at Northwestern University, Theater Division

Isabella Saraceni
Newtown, CT
Grade 11
VISUAL ARTS: Drawing
Arts Program Attended: Alfred University Pre-College Summer Program

In Hae Yap
New York, NY
Stuyvesant High School
Grade 10
PERFORMING ARTS: Violin
Arts Program Attended: Manhattan School of Music, NYC

 

2012

Brandon Hou
Norcross, GA
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS: Violin/Piano
Arts Program Attended: Franklin Pond Chamber Music

Evan Kinnane
Tiverton, RI
Grade 10
PERFORMING ARTS: Acting/Musical Theater
Arts Program Attended: The Boston Conservatory Music Theater Dance Intensive

Gregory LaRosa
Downingtown, PA
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS: Percussion
Arts Program Attended: Boston University Tanglewood Institute: Young Artists Orchestra and Percussion Workshop

Megan Lee
Hudson, OH
Grade 9
PERFORMING ARTS: Piano
Arts Program Attended: Pre-College Division of the Cleveland Institute of Music: Summer Sonata Program

Tsukumo Tina Niwa
Fort Lee, NJ
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS: Oboe
Arts Program Attended:  Boston University Tanglewood Institute: Oboe Workshop

Erica Ogihara
Pinecrest, FL
Grade 9
PERFORMING ARTS: Cello
Arts Program Attended: Boston University Tanglewood Institute: Young Artists Orchestra

Amber Romano
Johnston, RI
Grade 12
PERFORMING ARTS: Ballet
Arts Program Attended: The Brookline Ballet School Youth Ballet Program, Level 7

Anna Sherman
Wakefield, RI
Grade 11
VISUAL ARTS: Painting/Illustration
Arts Program Attended: Rhode Island School of Design, Continuing Education, Young Artists Program, Painting Studio

Wickliffe Simmons
Atlanta, GA
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS: Cello
Arts Program Attended: Meadowmount School of Music of Society for Strings, Inc.

Emilie Sommers
Albuquerque, NM
Grade 11
VISUAL ARTS: Photography and Printmaking
Arts Program Attended: Sam Fox School of Art & Design at Washington University in St. Louis, Portfolio Plus Program

Jordan Towle
Wakefield, RI
Grade 11
VISUAL ARTS: Painting/Illustration
Arts Program Attended: Rhode Island School of Design, Continuing Education, Art Studio

 

2011

Nicolette Greene
West Greenwich, RI
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS
The Nutmeg Conservatory for the Arts; Torrington, CT

Sara Morales
Providence, RI
Grade 11
VISUAL ARTS & DESIGN
Rhode Island School of Design Pre-College Summer Program; Providence, RI

Melvin Matos
Providence, RI
Grade 12
MEDIA ARTS
Pratt Institute Pre-College Summer Program; NY, NY

Tyler Murgo
Bristol, RI
Grade 11
MEDIA ARTS
Rhode Island School of Design Pre-College Summer Program; Providence, RI

Ramsay Pope
Jamaica Plain, MA
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS
London Cultural Connections Program; London, UK

William Valles
Barrington, RI
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS
Trinity Repertory Young Actors Summer Institute; Prov., RI